The 2013 Tournament was the Striper Cup’s best ever, with over 4500 fishermen participating and $100,000+ in prizes handed out from May through September.

 

Angler of the Year

Boat
1. Greg Myerson 181.99
2. Mark Sherer 161.27
3. Barry Centracchio 158.30
4. Mike Lanni 157.40
5. Robert Ferraro 156.80

Shore
1. Peter Bracken 129.50
2. Brian Benson 125.55
3. William Sirotnak 121.00
4. Brett Barros 113.20
5. Clay Edwards 112.50

 

Striper of the Year

Greg Myerson 73.75

Greg Myerson's 73-pound striper taken in Long Island Sound on July 10th.
Greg Myerson’s 73-pound striper taken in Long Island Sound on July 10th.

 

2013 Striper Cup Final Team Results

Team Atlas-Reel Deal poses with the cup at StriperFest 2013.
Team Atlas-Reel Deal poses with the cup at StriperFest 2013.

#1 Team Atlas Reel Deal 426.93 pts
#2 Team CTS 406.88 pts
#3 RISAA 403.45 pts
#4 Big Ditch Crew 384.73 pts
#5 Hookers Inc 365.45 pts
#6 Aquidneck Island Striper Team 365.33 pts
#7 Jersey Outcasts 359.69 pts
#8 Team Amped Up 344.79 pts
#9 Team Jersey Shore 323.57 pts
#10 Team 7 Stripes 259.84 pts
#11 Team Hooked Up 213.95 pts
#12 Linesiders Bass & Brew Club 200.45 pts
#13 Bad Larry’s 197.56 pts
#14 Chunkin’ Junkies 193.50 pts
#15 Cape Cod Salties 136.45 pts
#16 Eight Point Sportsman Club 118.0 pts
#17 Osterville Anglers Club 80.74 pts
#18 Team Greenhorn 64.00 pts
#19 Team Striper 54.36 pts
#20 Buzzards Bay Anglers 45.13 pts
#21 Team Outcast 41.73 pts
#22 Worcester Surfcasting Club 41.56 pts
#23 Prestige Worldwide 40.00 pts
#24 MSBA 33.5 pts
#25 Team Sanchez 33.4 pts
#26 Princeton Fishing Team 28.37 pts
#27 Dawn Patrol 26.45 pts
#28 Ditch Trolls 25.02 pts
#29 West Bay Anglers 24.2 pts
#30 Striped-Bass.com 23.6 pts
#31 Fish Off 17.24 pts
#32 Block Island Striper Club 15.88 pts

 

 

2013 Final Individual Standings

RankFirst NameLast NameTotal Weight
1Jean JLacomte160.50
2WilliamBarbour158.68
3JohnMartini157.20
4RoccoCasso156.05
5FrankBridges154.20

 

2013 Striper Cup Champions: Team Atlas Reel Deal

RankFirst NameLast NameTotal Weight
1JoshCohen135.60
2ColbyBrouillette108.48
3Jing SenHuang108.02
4RaySoyka105.80
5BrettBarros103.35

 

Catch & Release Angler of the Year (in inches)

Tom Fucini with one of his many entries from 2013.
Tom Fucini with one of his many entries from 2013.

First: Tom Fucini 149.50″
Second: John Hanecak 142.5
Third: Eric Harrison 142″

 

Monthly Winners

May

Boat
Jeff Crilly 48.65
Shore
Joseph Murphy 53.55
Youth
Hunter Bartnicki 36

June

Boat
Jeffrey Thibideau 60.70
Shore
Bill Jacob 48.70
Youth
Joe Bartnicki Jr 38.00

July

Boat
Greg Myerson 73.75
Shore
Peter Bracken 48.00
Youth
Michael Bridges 42.50

August

Boat
Charles Bridges 53.00
Shore
John Scagliarini 46.00
Youth
Reilly Hobe 41.69

September

Boat
Frank Bridges 55.40
Shore
Andrew Jones 45.30
Youth
Matthew Jarbeau 36.40

 

Catch & Release Winners

May

Matthew Ryan 47

June

John Hanecak 48.50

July

Tom Fucini 51.00

August

Vic Kadziela 49″

September

John Allanbrook 46″

Weekly Winners

Week 1: 5/1 – 5/5

Boat
First: Shawn DeVincenzo 25.25
Second: Xavier Egurbide 17.24
Shore
First: Chris Buchta 25.9
Second: Shawn Devincenzo 25.25
Youth
No Entries

Week 2: 5/6 – 5/12
Boat
First: Gary E Porter 35.00
Second: Jeffrey Evans 34.22
Shore
First: Andrew DiFranco 16.85
Second: Thomas Cook 15.38
Youth
First: Hunter Bartnicki 20.4
Second: Marissa Russo 16.5

Week 3: 5/13 – 5/19
Boat
First: Jeff Crilly 48.65
Second: Nicholas Nastasi Jr 47.35
Shore
First: Richard Reich 51.66
Second: Jeffrey Normant 34.6
Youth
First: Hunter Bartnicki 36
Second:Scott Barattini 21.50

Week 4: 5/20 – 5/26
Boat
First: Frank Noto 36.90
Second: Thomas Rock 36.50
Shore
First: Joseph Murphy 53.55
Second: Christopher Ratshin 41.20
Youth
First: Casey Frye 37.75
Second: Kevin Heath 23.40

Week 5: 5/27 – 6/2
Boat
First: Craig Borden 46.36
Second: Peter Hawley 41.00
Shore
First: Ray Soyka 40.30
Second: Adam Aguiar 39.20
Youth
First: Michael Argento 22.20
Second: Michael Barrows 17.70

Week 6: 6/3 – 6/9
Boat
First: Robert Ferraro 53.30
Second: Sean Seraphin 49.00
Shore
First: Robert Taylor 47.38
Second: Phil LaGrossa 43.95
Youth
First: Zack Borsari 30.05
Second: Jason Galanti 19.00

Week 7: 6/10 – 6/16
Boat
First: Mike Lanni 55.50
Second: Jonathan Lewie 55.10
Shore
First: Jason Pecararo 40.20
Second: Jeffrey Normant 38.00
Youth
First: Joseph Bartnicki 38.00
Second: Max Mellick 24.35

Week 8: 6/17 – 6/23
Boat
First: Mark Sherer 58.12
Second: John Martini 54.36
Shore
First: Bill Jacobs 48.70
Second: Michael Cappola 46.50
Youth
First: Thomas Fisher 32.00
Second: William Bohnenberger 21.25

Week 9: 6/24 – 6/30
Boat
First: Jeffrey Thibideau 60.70
Second: Barry Centracchio 53.40
Shore
First: Robert Woods 43.35
Second: William Sirotnak 42.25
Youth
First: Nick Rathbun 32.00
Second: Dominic Spads 15.00

Week 10: 7/1 – 7/7
Boat
First: Mike Lanni 52.20
Second: Johnthan Lewie 46.70
Shore
First: John Hanecak 46.56
Second: Colby Brouillette 46.10
Youth
First: Michael Bridges 42.50
Second: Ashley Lankton 16.25

Week 11: 7/8 – 7/14
Boat
First: Greg Myerson 73.75
Second: Robert Ferraro 58.8
Shore
First: Lambro Ellinas 46.60
Second: Thomas Maguire 34.40
Youth
Tim McCarthy 14.00

Week 12: 7/15 – 7/21
Boat
First: Phil Connor 52.75
Second: JohnTung 48.13
Shore
First: Peter Bracken 40.50
Second: Cody Chandler 28.7
Youth
First: Alexander Goins 34.9

Week 13: 7/22 – 7/28
Boat
First: Joe Bartnicki Sr. 54.90
Second: Tommy Munro 48.95
Shore
First: Peter Bracken 48.00
Second: Tony Pochesci 47.55
Youth
First: Jackson Potts 35.08

Week 14: 7/29 – 8/4
Boat
First: Rocco Casso 52.50
Second: Ryan Zilly 47.80
Shore
First: Daniel Syriala 41.25
Second: Brian Benson 41.20
Youth
First: Matthew Jarbeau 37.40
Second: Michael Bridges 36.00

Week 15: 8/5 – 8/11
Boat
First: Ron Dore 52.15
Second: Jason Kacoyanis 44.20
Shore
First: Frank Bridges 45
Second: Clay Edwards 34.50
Youth
First: Reilly Hobe 41.69
Second: Michael Bridges 38.50

Week 16: 8/12 – 8/18
Boat
First: Charles Bridges 53.00
Second: Adam Lauria 52.20
Shore
First: John Scagliarini 46
Second: Brett Barros 40.30
Youth
First: Mitchell Nardella 36.50
Second: Alex Goins 24.50

Week 17: 8/19 – 8/25
Boat
First: Donald Smith 47.62
Second: Kurt Rivard 47.00
Shore
First: Clay Edwards 40.00
Second: Richard Hillery 38.10
Youth
First: Michael Bridges 37
Second: Michael Skoczylas 15.2

Week 18: 8/26 – 9/1
Boat
First: Armand Simao 47.60
Second: Rocco Casso 45.15
Shore
First: Brett Barros 32.90
Second:Keith Peterson 29.20
Youth
First: Michael Bridges 34.00
Second: Matthew Jarbeau 31.20

Week 19: 9/2 – 9/8
Boat
First: Mark Sherer 52.05
Second: Brad Matthews 48.20
Shore
First: Brian Benson 42.85
Second: Peter Bracken 41.00
Youth
First: MItchell Nardella 35.50

Week 20: 9/9 – 9/15
Boat
First: Frank Bridges 55.40
Second: Christopher Stevens 38.75
Shore
First: Andrew Jones 45.30
Second: William Sirotnak 41.60
Youth
First: Matthew Jarbeau 36.40