On Saturday, September 27th, more than 5,000 fishermen, friends and families partied at Marina Park next to Falmouth Harbor on Cape Cod, enjoying great food from The Black Dog Tavern, drinking Budweiser beer, dancing to the music of Deep Water Blues, and celebrating the beloved striped bass.

Over $150,000 in prizes were awarded to Striper Cup participants, including weekly and monthly tournament prize packages, and a brand new Striper boat with a Yamaha engine and Lowrance electronics–won by tournament participant John Dzerkasz of Fitchburg, Massachusetts when his Golden Ticket was randomly selected at the culmination of the event.

Thousands of dollars in door prizes were given away in hourly drawings, including an Old Town Predator Kayak, Van Staal spinning reel, and Simrad Fishfinder/chartplotter.

This year, the StriperFest partnered with The Melanoma Foundation of New England to increase awareness of skin cancer among anglers. A silent auction of items donated by Striper Cup sponsors raised over $3,300 dollars.

Complete List of Prize Winners

Grand Prize (Golden Ticket Drawing)

STRIPER 220CC with YAMAHA power and full LOWRANCE electronics package.
Winner: John Dzerkasz; Framingham, MA

Striper Cup (Team Prize)
Team Reel Deal

Angler of the Year Prizes

Shore

Prize: Striped Bass Replica Mount by Fish and Wildlife Unlimited Taxidermy
Josh Cohen of Oxford, CT


Boat
Prize: Striped Bass Replica Mount by Fish and Wildlife Unlimited Taxidermy
Jean LeComte of Portsmouth, RI


Striper of the Year
Prize: Striped Bass Replica Mount by Fish and Wildlife Unlimited Taxidermy

Peter Vican of East Greenwich, RI


Kayak

Prize: Old Town Predator Kayak
Tom Fucini of Middletown, CT


Catch and Release
Prize: Van Staal VM150
Joe Diorio of New Britain, CT

Monthly Prizes – Shore


Grand Prize: Yamaha ATV
Winner: Anthony Pochesi of Branford, CT


Prize: Van Staal VS200 Reel

1) Ray Soyka of Lincroft, NJ
2) John Bruno of Bronx, NY
3) Gary Pearson of Framingham, MA
4) Mark Beckford of Melrose, MA

Monthly Prizes – Boat
Grand Prize: Yamaha ATV
Winner: Phil LaGrossa of Toms River, NJ


Prize: Simrad NSS7 EVO

1) Michael Fronte of North Haven, CT 

2) Brad Mathews of Middletown, RI

3) Peter Vican of East Greenwich, RI

4) Keith Salisbury of Westbrook, CT

Monthly Prizes – Youth
Grand Prize: Ocean Kayak Tetra
Winner: Hunter Bartnicki of Hackettstown, NJ

Prize: Quantum Cabo Rod & Reel
1) Nathan Ryan
2) Michael Bridges
3) Jackson Potts
4) Anthony Padula

Kayak Monthly Winners (Point-Based Drawing)
Prize: Old Town Predator Kayak
1) Michael Larson of Montauk, New York
2) Eric Harrison of Arlington, Massachusetts
3) Doug Steinberg of Raynham, Massachusetts
4) Eric Hromada of Peabody, Massachusetts

Catch & Release – Boat (Point-Based Drawing)

Prize: Van Staal Titanium Pliers

1) Justin Fisher of Staten Island, New York
2) Christina Mellick of Westport, Connecticut
3) Richard Ziemlack of Rowley, Massachusetts
4) Joseph Diorio of New Britain, Connecticut

Catch & Release – Shore (Point-Based Drawing)

Prize: Hodgman H5 Waders

1) Justin Innes of New Haven, Connecticut
2) Ray West of East Bridgewater, Massachusetts
3) Brian O’Connor of Gloucester, Massachusetts
4) Brian Genovesi of Portland, Maine

100 Weekly Prizes

• Forty first-place weekly prize winners in the boat and shore divisions won Quantum Cabo rod and reel combos, Sebile lures and Striper Cup hats.
• Forty second-place weekly prize winners won Costa Del Mar sunglasses, Sebile lures and Striper Cup hats.
• Twenty weekly winners in the Youth Division won Sebile lures, SpiderWire line, and On The Water gift packages.

Golden Ticket Door Prizes

Pelican 95 Quart Cooler: William Drumm, Cranston, RI
Old Town Predator MX Kayak: Melissa Parsons, Bourne, MA
Lowrance Elite 7 HDI: Anthony Ferrecchia, Oxford, MA

Van Staal VS200 Reel: Peter Iodice, Centerville, MA

Melanoma Foundation Silent Auction Items
Over $3,300 Raised!

Old Town Predator MX Kayak

Pelican 150-Quart Cooler

Costa Del Mar Tuna Alley Sunglasses

Van Staal VS200 Reel

Simrad NSS7 evo2 Fishfinder/Plotter